4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

User
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 28th, '12, 06:35

4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

Postby Catie » Dec 28th, '12, 10:04

Hello again -

Brand new G-speed Q, advertised as 4TB. Now that it's connected to my Mac and I'm adding files, it only shows a capacity of 3TB. All lights are blue; all 4 drives have little blue lights. How can I get the full 4TB capacity?

Thanks

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: 4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

Postby Gene G » Dec 28th, '12, 10:13

Hi Catie,

Thanks for your post. The G-SPEED Q is capable of RAID0 (speed, no protection) and RAID5 (speed, with protection), and ships in RAID5, which is what we recommend. If you have a drive failure on a RAID5, you can replace the failed drive, and it will rebuild the RAIDset, and your data is still protected. With a RAID0, if you have a drive failure, all your data will be lost. Please let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 28th, '12, 06:35

Re: 4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

Postby Catie » Dec 28th, '12, 10:23

Gene - are you saying that in the RAID5 configuration the storage capacity is 3TB?

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: 4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

Postby Gene G » Dec 28th, '12, 11:40

Hi Catie,

Sorry, I forgot to mention that you lose the capacity of one drive for the parity information that allows the RAID to rebuild. So yes, in RAID5 the capacity is 3TB.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 28th, '12, 06:35

Re: 4TB G-Speed Q only shows 3TB

Postby Catie » Dec 28th, '12, 13:54

Ok. Thanks.

Return to G-SPEED Q



Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php