Hard Drive won't mount via Gspeed port

User
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 28th, '12, 06:35

Hard Drive won't mount via Gspeed port

Postby Catie » Dec 28th, '12, 06:53

Trying to transfer data from an external hard drive to my new Gspeed. There are two Firewire 800 ports on the back; I'm using one to connect the Gspeed to my Mac. I use the other one to connect a LaCie hard drive. This configuration works just fine with a Drobo, and it seems that it should, but the Lacie won't spin up. I tried switching ports but again - no dice. Why won't this work? How am I supposed to transfer data from a field drive to the Gspeed?

Thanks for your help!

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: Hard Drive won't mount via Gspeed port

Postby Gene G » Dec 28th, '12, 08:19

Hi Catie,

Thanks for your post. As it turns out, the G-SPEED Q does not pass through power for bus-pwered drives to utilize. You can daisy-chain fine with a self-powered drive, you could try switching the drive order if your Lacie has more than one port, or get a power supply for the Lacie. I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 28th, '12, 06:35

Re: Hard Drive won't mount via Gspeed port

Postby Catie » Dec 28th, '12, 09:42

Thanks, Gene. That explains it. Unfortunate, but at least I know it's not broken.

Return to G-SPEED Q



Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php