G Raid 6T

User
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 26th, '12, 11:56

G Raid 6T

Postby MacRuiz » Oct 26th, '12, 12:00

Hello there,

I just opemed a bran new G Raid 6T.

Issue: I see two 3T Hard Drives, but I don't see the actual raid put together.

Can anyone help.

Thank you,

MacRuiz

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: G Raid 6T

Postby Gene G » Oct 26th, '12, 12:48

Hi MacRuiz,

The drive should be setup already, if not, you do it in Disk Utility under the RAID tab. You will drag each of the drives into the RAID window and set it up for the type of RAID you want, then click apply. Please let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 26th, '12, 11:56

Re: G Raid 6T

Postby MacRuiz » Oct 29th, '12, 10:17

Gene Gilbert,

Thank you! Now it works as a RAID 0.

New question:

Can I make it work as a RAID 1?

How come the Raid 1 unit is not on the line of products anymore? I wanted to purchase a new one.

Best Regards,

Mac Ruiz

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: G Raid 6T

Postby Gene G » Oct 29th, '12, 11:26

Hi MacRuiz,

You would create the RAID1 the same way as you created the RAID0, just choose Mirrored instead of striped. You will need to delete the present RAIDset before proceeding. Make sure to backup your data before doing this, as changing RAID type will destroy your data.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 26th, '12, 11:56

Re: G Raid 6T

Postby MacRuiz » Oct 29th, '12, 11:52

Thank you!

How come Raid 1 unit is no longer on the catalogue?

Mac

Return to G-RAID w/ Thunderbolt



cron
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php