G-Raid RAID setup?

User
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 12th, '14, 20:06

G-Raid RAID setup?

Postby rwh » Jan 12th, '14, 20:13

I bought a G-Raid used with no drives and added two 2 TB drives. I don't know what version G-Raid it is, but it recognizes the drives as a single 4 TB volume. I was surprised to see this since this is supposed to have hardware RAID0 where I would expect it to create a mirrored volume automatically (which is my experience with other RAID0 solutions). Is there a utility I need to use that manages this? The installation manual doesn't say anything about this.

Moderator
Posts: 175
Joined: Aug 27th, '12, 12:16

Re: G-Raid RAID setup?

Postby Gene G » Jan 13th, '14, 09:45

Hi rwh,

Thanks for your post. The G-RAID is a RAID 0 device, which means it is striped, and the 4TB of capacity you are seeing is correct. A RAID 1 is a Mirrored RAID, and the G-RAID is a RAID 0. Please let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,
Gene Gilbert
G-Technology Tech Support
g-technology.com

User
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 12th, '14, 20:06

Re: G-Raid RAID setup?

Postby rwh » Jan 13th, '14, 22:36

You're right. I thought RAID 0 was mirrored and RAID 1 was striped. Thanks for your help.

Return to G-RAID



cron
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php